How to Become a Federal Criminal
[…] In other words, if you take someone’s mail, agree to bring it to the post office, and don’t follow through, you can be charged with a federal crime. And while the crime has mostly been used to prosecute fed-up letter carriers, there’s no reason it can’t be used to put a bad friend in prison. (See Fig. 1-1.)
Wear a Postal Uniform if You Aren’t a Postal Worker
There are only a few clothing choices made criminal by federal statute. One of them is the federal ban on non–postal workers wearing the uniform of a United States letter carrier.

Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 1730 provides that “whoever, not being connected with the letter-carrier branch of the Postal Service, wears the uniform or badge which may be prescribed by the Postal Service to be worn by letter carriers, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” That means you can get up to six months in prison for stolen postal valor.

By its terms, the statute doesn’t require that the uniform wearer do anything nefarious while playing dress-up. The crime is in the wearing.