How to Become a Federal Criminal
[…] Aside from teaching us all that it’s actually possible to refuse a presidential pardon and force the government to kill you, federal mail crimes have also served as a buzzkill in lots of other ways. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 3061(c)(4)(B) and a corresponding regulation, 39 C.F.R. § 232.1, make it a crime to go into the post office while drunk or high, or to smoke a pipe inside, climb onto the roof, or gamble while you’re there.



In fact, even not going to the post office can be a federal crime under the right circumstances. Consider 18 U.S.C. § 1700, which provides:

Whoever, having taken charge of any mail, voluntarily quits or deserts the same before he has delivered it into the post office at the termination of the route, or to some known mail carrier, messenger, agent, or other employee in the Postal Service authorized to receive the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

In other words, if you take someone’s mail, agree to bring it to the post office, and don’t follow through, you can be charged with a federal crime. And while the crime has mostly been used to prosecute fed-up letter carriers, there’s no reason it can’t be used to put a bad friend in prison.