How to Become a Federal Criminal
[…] Making Fake Stamps

Federal counterfeiting laws don’t just prohibit making fake money; they also prohibit making fake postage stamps. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 503 makes forging or counterfeiting a postage stamp punishable by up to five years in federal prison.

Putting Unstamped Mail in a Mailbox

Even without a stamp, it’s possible to become a federal criminal:


Mail a Gun
If you feel like nothing exciting ever comes in the mail, blame Congress. They’ve made it illegal to put all kinds of things in the U.S. mail. That includes guns.

More specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 1715 makes it a crime to mail “pistols, revolvers and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person.” Giving it a quick read, the law wouldn’t seem to apply to rifles, shotguns, or other “long guns” bigger than a pistol. When it comes to federal criminal law, however, things are never quite what they seem.

In United States v.