How to Become a Federal Criminal
[…] Although an “infernal machine” may sound cool, it’s really just a fancy way of saying “bomb.” And while you might be wondering why a person would want to mail germs or scabs, the law allows doctors and scientists to send microbiological specimens to each other for research. But you’re no scientist and you probably belong in prison if you’re picking off scabs and mailing them to people.

But the injurious mail statute does have one exception that is sure to haunt your dreams. It permits live scorpions to be sent through the mail. That’s right. Live. Scorpions.

Title 18, Section 1716(c) of the U.S. Code provides that “the Postal Service is authorized and directed to permit the transmission in the mails, under regulations to be prescribed by it, of live scorpions which are to be used for purposes of medical research or for the manufacture of antivenom.”



Apparently recognizing that scorpions have no place in a civilized society, postal rules require scorpion shipments to be made in packaging that can’t be punctured by a scorpion.